Previous
Previous Product Image

SF250-48 48PORT 10/100 SWITCH

$399.88
Next

CISCO CERT REFURB 2921 UC SEC BNDL PVDM3-32 PLUS SEC CISCO WRTY

$2,651.49
Next Product Image

CISCO CERT REFURB 24PORT 1GBE SFP W/DFC4 CISCO WRTY NO RETURNS

$6,317.30

Cisco 24-Port 1 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4 – 24 x Expansion Slots

SKU: WS-X6824-SFP-2T-RF UPC: Brand: Cisco Condition: New Categories: , ,

Description

Cisco 24-Port 1 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4 – 24 x Expansion Slots

Additional information

Product Type

Expansion Module

Brand Name

Cisco

Manufacturer Part Number

WS-X6824-SFP-2T-RF

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.cisco.com

Manufacturer

Cisco Systems, Inc

Product Name

24-Port 1 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4

Product Condition

Refurbished

Marketing Information

The Cisco Catalyst® 6500 Series Switches offer a variety of 10 Gigabit and Gigabit Ethernet modules which work in conjunction with the new Catalyst® 6500 Supervisor Engine 2T/2TXL (VS-S2T-10G & VS-S2T-10GXL) to serve different needs in the campus and data center for enterprise, commercial, and service provider customers. The modules in this family include the new 6800 Series 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module,16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module, 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module, 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module and 24-port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module. The 10 Gigabit Fiber Module supports 10GBASE-CX4, -SR, -LRM, -LX4, -LR, -ZR and -ER X2 fiber modules to provide operational distances up to 80 km over single-mode fiber. The 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module supports RJ-45 connectors and operational distance of up to 55 m over Category 6 Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) copper cabling; 100 meters over Category 6 Shielded Twisted Pair (STP) copper cabling, 100 meters over Category 6A UTP & STP copper cabling, and 100 meters over Category 7 STP copper cabling. Similarly Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module supports RJ-45 connectors and provides operational distance of up to 100 meters over Category 5, 5E & 6 UTP copper cabling. The Gigabit Fiber Modules support pluggable optics and provide operational distances of up to 80 km over single-mode fiber and over multimode fiber.

Expansion Slot Type

SFP (mini-GBIC)

Number of Total Expansion Slots

24

Number of Daughter Cards Supported

1

Compatibility

Cisco 6500 Series Switch

Height

1.2"

Width

14.4"

Depth

16"

Application/Usage

Optical Network

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping