Previous
Previous Product Image

UPG DRAM 1GB FROM 512MB FOR 880 INTEGRATED SERVICES ROUTER SERIES

$254.33
Next

UPG 5GBPS TO 10GBPS PAPER PAK FOR ASR 1002-X

$13,408.15
Next Product Image

QSFP40G BIDI-MONITOR SHORT REACH TRANSCEIVER FOR DATA BROKER

$792.83

Cisco QSFP+ Module – For Data Networking, Optical Network – 1 x LC 40GBase-SR Network – Optical Fiber – Multi-mode – 40 Gigabit Ethernet – 40GBase-SR – 40 Gbit/s – 490 ft Maximum Distance – Hot-pluggable

SKU: QSFP-40G-BD-RX= UPC: Brand: Cisco Condition: New Categories: , ,

Description

Cisco QSFP+ Module – For Data Networking, Optical Network – 1 x LC 40GBase-SR Network – Optical Fiber – Multi-mode – 40 Gigabit Ethernet – 40GBase-SR – 40 Gbit/s – 490 ft Maximum Distance – Hot-pluggableThe Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi monitor is a pluggable optical module for use with link monitor hardware, such as the Cisco Nexus® Data Broker. Like the QSFP BiDi transceiver, it has a duplex MMF LC connector interface. The QSFP BiDi monitor is used only in the monitoring path of a link containing a passive optical tap splitter. The Cisco QSFP monitor offers the same specifications as the QSFP BiDi Transceiver, except that it does not transmit any signal, and thus eliminates the risk of interfering with the live BiDi link path.

Additional information

Product Type

QSFP+

Marketing Information

The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi monitor is a pluggable optical module for use with link monitor hardware, such as the Cisco Nexus® Data Broker. Like the QSFP BiDi transceiver, it has a duplex MMF LC connector interface. The QSFP BiDi monitor is used only in the monitoring path of a link containing a passive optical tap splitter. The Cisco QSFP monitor offers the same specifications as the QSFP BiDi Transceiver, except that it does not transmit any signal, and thus eliminates the risk of interfering with the live BiDi link path.

Brand Name

Cisco

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

40 Gbit/s

Ethernet Technology

40 Gigabit Ethernet

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Manufacturer Part Number

QSFP-40G-BD-RX=

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.cisco.com

Packaged Quantity

1

Manufacturer

Cisco Systems, Inc

Product Name

QSFP+ Module

Network Technology

40GBase-SR

Connector Type

LC

Interfaces/Ports Details

1 x LC 40GBase-SR Network

Total Number of Ports

1

Maximum Distance Supported

490 ft

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Compatibility

MSA Compliant

Weight (Approximate)

0.22 lb

Form Factor

Hot-pluggable

Height

0.5"

Width

0.7"

Depth

2.9"

Application/Usage

Optical Network

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping