Previous
Previous Product Image

CISCO CERT REFURB 1GB COMPACT FLASH FOR 1900 2900 3900 CISCO WARR

$344.87
Next

CISCO CERT REFURB 10GBASE-LR XENPAK MOD W/ DOM SUP CISCO WARR

$1,469.62
Next Product Image

CISCO CERT REFURB WS-G5486 SEE NOTES CISCO WRTY NO RETURNS

$371.13

Cisco 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC – 1 x 1000Base-LX/LH

SKU: WS-G5486-RF UPC: 0746320602028 Brand: Cisco Condition: New Categories: , ,

Description

Cisco 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC – 1 x 1000Base-LX/LH

Additional information

Product Type

GBIC

Interfaces/Ports Details

1 x SC 1000Base-LX/LH LAN

Brand Name

Cisco

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

1

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Manufacturer Part Number

WS-G5486-RF

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.cisco.com

Manufacturer

Cisco Systems, Inc

Product Name

1000Base-LX/LH GBIC

Marketing Information

Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection. The WS-G5486, 1000BaseLX/LH interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 10 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 5 km specified in the standard.

Network Technology

1000Base-LX/LH

Total Number of Ports

1

Connector Type

SC

Maximum Distance Supported

1804 ft

Fiber Optic Cable Standard

50 µm

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Additional Information

RefurbishedNo Returns GBIC Channel Insertion Loss:Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): -3/-9.5 dBmReceiver maximum input power: -3 dBmReceiver sensitivity: -19 dBm50 micron MMF: 4.4 dB62.5 micron MMF: 6 dB9 micron SMF: 6.5 dBContains a Class 1 laser of 1300 nm for 1000BASE-LX/LH (long-wavelength) applications. Connector polishing:Super Physical Contact with a 20 micron radius

Compatibility

Catalyst 4000Catalyst 5000Catalyst 6000

Weight (Approximate)

0.06 lb

Height

0.4"

Width

1.2"

Depth

2.6"

Application/Usage

Data Networking

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping